Supervision FAQ

 

SUPERVISION FAQS

Information provided in response to the following questions is derived from the GA Composite Board Rules in effect as of 7-18-18.   Changes in Board Rules are made in accordance with established protocols and may be made at any time deemed necessary by the Composite Board.  (It should be noted that the current MFT Rules are under review by the Board and some revisions may take place in the near future).  Periodic reviews of the Composite Board website will allow supervisees, licensees and potential licensees to remain current on applicable Rules.

  1. I am a recent graduate of an MFT program which was not COAMFTE accredited but the supervisor who provided 100 hours of supervision while I was in practicum/internship was an AAMFT Approved Supervisor. There are no LMFTs in the agency where I am currently working.   Must I find an AAMFT APPROVED Supervisor for my post graduate supervision or can I be supervised by the LPC Supervisor at the agency where I work?

Answer: Of the 200 hours of supervision which are required for full licensure, at least 100 must be provided by an AAMFT Approved Supervisor.  From the information which you provided, it appears this requirement was fulfilled in your graduate program.  The remaining 100 may be provided by an LPC, LCSW, Psychiatrist, Psychologist or an LMFT who is not an AAMFT Approved Supervisor as long as the person providing the supervision has been licensed for at least 5 years.  Board Rule 135-5-.06 (3) (c) 1, 2 & 3.

 

  1. I am currently enrolled in an online, COAMFTE accredited MFT program. The agency where I am doing my practicum/internship does not currently any MFTs on staff.  Can I receive practicum/internship supervision from an LPC or LCSW and still apply for the Associate MFT license when I graduate?

Answer: If you are planning to apply for an Associate MFT license, your 100 hours of practicum/internship supervision must be provided by an AAMFT Approved Supervisor.  If an AAMFT Approved Supervisor is not available to you at the practicum/internship site, you will need to contract for off-site supervision by an Approved Supervisor even though the agency may require that you also receive supervision from staff member for accreditation or certification purposes.  Although finding off-site supervision may be an inconvenience, you are enrolled in a Master’s program which is philosophically based on systems theory and systemic thinking. If you were to receive clinical supervision from a clinician who did not share those theoretical foundations and understandings you would be at a distinct disadvantage.            Board  Rule 135-5-.05 (2) (b) 1 & 2.

  1. I am an AAMFT Approved Supervisor who provides systemically oriented supervision for AMFTs, APCs and MCSWs who work at my agency.  How much of my supervision will count towards licensure for Associate Professional Counselors who aspire to become LPCs and Master’s level Social Workers who aspire to become LCSWs?
    Answer: For LPCs, at least 2 of the 3 years of required postgraduate experience must be supervised by a Certified Professional Counselor Supervisor (CPCS) who has been certified to supervise for at least 3 years.  One year of supervision is defined as a minimum of 30 hours in Board Rule 135-5-.02(a) 8 (i). Therefore one year of supervision or 30 hours may be provided by a professional who meets the definition of a supervisor as defined in Board Rule 135-5-.02 (a) 5 (i)-(v).

In the case of LCSWs,  Rule 135-5-.04 (2) (b) 1states that applicants must document at least 120 hours of clinical supervision of which at least 50% must be provided by an LCSW who meets requirements to be a duly qualified supervisor.  Therefore, an LMFT who is an Approved supervisor could provide up to 60 hours of supervision for licensure.

 

  1. I am in the process of applying for graduate school in Marriage and Family Therapy. I have found several programs which have COAMFTE accreditation.  What is COAMFTE accreditation and what are the advantages of going to a COAMFTE accredited program?
    Answer:  COAMFTE stands for Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy Education.  In addition to accreditation by the Council of Higher Education Accreditation (CHEA), some MFT graduate programs seek to meet a higher standard of MFT education by applying   to become COAMFTE accredited.  Most COAMFTE accredited programs, including those which are offered online, meet the educational requirements as set forth by the state of GA for associate MFT licensure.

 

  1. How does the GA Composite Board define a “Board Approved Supervisor?”
    Answer: The GA Composite Board defines a Board Approved Supervisor as a “person who is licensed as a marriage and family therapist and who has been approved by the GA Composite Board…to provide supervision of the practice of marriage and family therapy. To obtain such approval, the person must submit documentation of the following: five years of full-time post licensure experience; 180 hours of experience providing marriage and family therapy supervision for at least two supervisees during a period of no less than two years and no more than five years; 36 hours of supervision received from an AAMFT Approved Supervisor or a GA Board Approved MFT Supervisor specifically in the skill of providing marriage and family therapy supervision, a minimum of 24 hours of which shall have been individual supervision-of-supervision and a recommendation from each of the supervisors who provided supervision-of-supervision attesting to the applicant’s competence as a supervisor.  In addition, the Board may, at its discretion, accept a supervisor who is licensed as a Marriage and Family Therapist in another jurisdiction and who has been designated as an Approved MFT Supervisor by the Board that licenses Marriage and Family Therapists in that jurisdiction.” Board Rules 135-5-.05 (1) (a) and 135-5-.06 (1) (c).  An AAMFT Approved Supervisor is an example of someone who meets the above definition.